All-Conference, All-Area, and All-State Selections   Leave a comment

Players listed are on our watch list for potential inclusion on MUSC’s Women’s Premier League teams.

ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

CLASSIC 8
First team: Jacki Quast, sr., Arrowhead

EASTERN WISCONSIN
Second team: Brooke Birschbach, Jr., Campbellsport

GREATER METRO
First team:  Maria Kass, jr., Divine Savior Holy Angels; Rachel Clayton, sr., Menomonee Falls; Eden Charles, jr., DSHA; Anna Smalley, sr., Menomonee Falls.; Kristin Bronikowski, sr., DSHA; Sammy Lehnen, jr., Menomonee Falls; Kelli Swenson, jr., Wauwatosa East; Olivia Myszewski, soph., DSHA.
Second team: Katie Salmon, sr, Wauwatosa East; Hannah Schramka, sr., DSHA; Kylie Sprecher, fr., Menomonee Falls; Jennifer Eberhardy, sr., Menomonee Falls; Amanda Durst, soph., DSHA; Jami Lessila, jr., Menomonee Falls; Sam Westphal, jr., Wauwatosa East; Kayla Heagney, sr., Menomonee Falls.
Honorable mention: Delaney Hughes, soph., DSHA; Alex Graeber, soph., Menomonee Falls; Beca Pallo, jr., Wauwatosa East; Maddy Unger, fr., West Allis Central; Erminia Garcia, sr., West Allis Central; Marissa Rechicz, sr., West Allis Hale; Emily Crevoiserat, soph., DSHA; Kam Lamontagne, soph., Wauwatosa East; Catherine Carter, soph., Wauwatosa East; McKenna Kowalski, sr., Wauwatosa East; Sue Pamato, jr., West Allis Central; Rachel Sura, sr., West Allis Central; Delaney Mielke, sr., West Allis Hale; Taylor Massie, soph., DSHA; Tessa Estock, soph., Menomonee Falls; Ashley Blake, jr., Menomonee Falls; Emily Starich, sr., West Allis Central; Stephanie Rohde, sr., West Allis Hale; Lauren Minette, soph., Wauwatosa East; Karina Chavez, soph., West Allis Central.
Player of the year: Kristin Bronikowski, sr., DSHA

METRO CLASSIC
First team: Emily Hafemann, fr., Greendale Martin Luther; Sara Magno, jr., St. Thomas More.
Second team: Ashley Crist, soph., Greendale Martin Luther; Franny Hamilton, fr., St. Thomas More; Gabby Hamilton, sr., St. Thomas More; Mary Mansker, jr., Whitefish Bay Dominican; Morgan Leissring, jr., Greendale Martin Luther; Abby Mansker, jr., Whitefish Bay Dominican.
Defensive player of the year: Sara Magno, jr., St. Thomas More.

MIDWEST CLASSIC
First team: Amber Baker, sr., University School; Kat Schmidt, soph., University School; Julia Hanson, sr., University School.
Second team: Grace Florsheim, jr., University School; Daina Rodriguez, sr., Heritage Christian; Merrill Read, jr., University School; Bethany Edington, soph., Heritage Christian; Marielle Beracchi, jr., University School.
Co-Player of the year: Amber Baker, University School.

NORTH SHORE
First team: Leah Rothstein, sr., Whitefish Bay; Caroline Fink, sr., Whitefish Bay; Cassidy Blanchard, sr., Whitefish Bay.
Second team: Hillary Miller, jr., Nicolet; Danielle Sobelman, jr., Nicolet; Clare Matkom, soph., Whitefish Bay; Erin Corrigan, sr., Whitefish Bay;
Honorable mention: Jleun Heo, soph., Whitefish Bay; Taylor Kerwin, fr., Whitefish Bay; Greta Ricigliano, soph., Nicolet; Lauryn Huber, sr., Milwaukee Lutheran; Annie Beckman, Whitefish Bay; Sammy Rothman, sr., Whitefish Bay; Sidney Capati, soph., Nicolet; Sophie Marshall, fr., Nicolet; Amanda Pandl, jr., Whitefish Bay.

SOUTHEAST
First team: Kaitlin Buehl, Jr, Oak Creek; Mireya Ramos, soph., Franklin.
Second team: Rachael Stein, sr, Franklin; Jessie Bykowski, sr, Franklin.
Honorable mention: Jacqueline Glasenapp, sr., Franklin; Jada Falzon, Jr., Franklin; Adriana Henry, soph., Franklin;  Camryn Altnau, fr., Oak Creek; Nicole Drzadinski, sr., Oak Creek; Alicia Haase, sr., Oak Creek.

WISCONSIN LITTLE TEN
First team: Monica Stephans, jr., Hartford.
Honorable mention: Meredith Polzin, jr., Wisconsin Lutheran.

WOODLAND
First team: Gaby Zabala, soph., Wauwatosa West; Ashley Pitrof, sr., Milwaukee Pius; Alex Heyer, sr, Wauwatosa West; Sunni Kessenich, sr, Shorewood; Maggie Fuhrman, sr., Wauwatosa West; Emma Saskowski, soph., Milwaukee Pius; Laura Gould, sr., Shorewood; Adriana Bratel, soph. Greendale.
Second team: Alyssa Heyer, sr., Wauwatosa West; Dana Schwab, jr., Greenfield; Mallory Shimek, soph., Greendale; Marlee Lane, soph., Shorewood; Mary Gaggioli, sr., Whitnall; Katie Schauer, sr., Whitnall; Zoe DePrez, sr., Shorewood; Caroline Toberna, soph., Greendale; Anna Benvenuto, sr, Milwaukee Pius.
Honorable mention: Giovanna Zizzo, fr., Shorewood; Natalie Surfus, sr., Brown Deer; Megan Hilbelink, jr., South Milwaukee; Courtney Corrao, sr., Greenfield; Sarah Henson, sr., Wauwatosa West; Abby Pech, sr, Shorewood; Shareen Othman, sr., Greenfield; Molly Williams, soph., Greendale; Alicia Cruz, soph., Cudahy/St. Francis; Emily Grunert, soph., South Milwaukee; Gina Wade, jr., Brown Deer; Aly Rameshk, sr, Greendale; Tricia Nelson, jr., Shorewood; Bella Villagomez, jr., Milwaukee Pius; Olivia Lopez, soph., Greenfield; Alex Rojo, Jr, Cudahy/St. Francis; Brenna Sibley, sr., Milwaukee Pius; Sierra Spiekerman, sr., Greenfield; Nicole Gross, sr, Brown Deer; Megan Shaughnessy, Jr, Greendale; Meghan Curtis, soph., Shorewood; Tori Barnhart, fr., Whitnall; Lesley Klein, Jr, Milwaukee Pius; Gena Schaut, sr., Wauwatosa West; Gabby Verette, sr., Wauwatosa West.

 

MILWAUKEE JOURNAL/SENTINEL ALL-AREA TEAMS

FIRST TEAM
Midfielders: Caroline Fink, sr., Whitefish Bay; Anna Smalley, sr., Menomonee Falls.
Defenders: Cassidy Blanchard, sr., Whitefish Bay;  Kristin Bronikowski, sr., Divine Savior Holy Angels.
SECOND TEAM
Forwards: Rachel Clayton, sr., Menomonee Falls; Leah Rothstein, sr., Whitefish Bay.
Midfielders: Eden Charles, jr., DSHA; Jen Eberhardy, sr., Menomonee Falls.
Defenders: Sammy Lehnen, sr., Menomonee Falls; Sara Magno, jr., Saint Thomas More.
HONORABLE MENTION
Forwards: Nataly Alanis, Milw. Carmen; Amber Baker, sr., University School; Claudia Cisneros, Milw. King; Miriam Cortez, Milw. Hamilton; Maria Kass, jr., DSHA; Kimberly Lozano, Milw. Carmen; Ashley Pitrof, sr., Pius; Suzy Scotty, Milw. King; Monica Stephans, jr., Hartford; Marqueesha Smith, Milw. Madison; Gaby Zabala, soph., Wauwatosa West.
Midfielders: Katiushta Cruz, Milw. South; Olimpia Garcia, Milw. Ronald Reagan; Ariana Gomez, School of Languages; Emily Hafemann, fr., Martin Luther; Alex Heyer, sr., Wauwatosa West; Sunni Kessenich, sr., Shorewood; Erin May, Languages;  Gabrielle Newton, Milw. Reagan; Verenice Ochoa, Milw. Madison; Mireya Ramos, soph., Franklin; Kat Schmidt, soph., University School; Ia Thao, Milw. Madison; Pang Thao, Milw. Madison.
Defenders: Kaitlin Buehl, jr., Oak Creek; Tiffany Carter, Bradley Tech; Maggie Fuhrman, sr., Wauwatosa West; Laura Gould, sr., Shorewood; Julia Hanson, sr., University School; Mayka Kirchner, Milw. Riverside; Jackie Quast, sr., Arrowhead; Sandra Ramos, Bradley Tech; Abiline Rosas, Milw. Riverside; Marisia Sanchez, Milw. South; Emma Saskowski, soph., Pius; Gabrielle Sustache, Milw. Ronald Reagan; Kelli Swenson, jr., Wauwatosa East.
Goalkeepers: Adrianna Bratel, soph., Greendale; Morgan Johnstone, Milw. Pulaski; Olivia Myszewski, soph., DSHA; Ana-Karen Valasquez, Milw. Hamilton.

 

WSCA ALL-STATE TEAM

First team: Cassidy Blanchard, sr., Whitefish Bay; Kristin Bronikowski, sr., DSHA; Caroline Fink, sr., Whitefish Bay; Anna Smalley, sr., Menomonee Falls.
Best of the Rest: Eden Charlies, jr., DSHA; Sammy Lehnen, sr., Menomonee Falls; Rachel Clayton, sr., Menomonee Falls; Maria Kass, jr., DSHA; Leah Rothstein, sr., Whitefish Bay; Monica Stephans, jr., Hartford.

Advertisements

Posted July 8, 2014 by Scott in Uncategorized

Tagged with , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: